Reckless driving charge. " Talk to an Oklahoma Defense Attorney.
[…] (Generally, reckless driving is a less serious offense than a Reckless driving; aggravated reckless driving. Colorado Reckless Driving Laws. Defense strategies can vary significantly depending on the specifics of the incident. A charge of reckless driving is something of a hybrid misdemeanor charge in Texas—not being classified as either a Class B or a Class C misdemeanor. 058 Driving on Improved Shoulder 545. So it's typically not possible to reduce a DWI to a reckless driving charge. Defenses to Reckless Driving Charges. 192 defines reckless driving as “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” or some who is “fleeing a law enforcement officer in a motor First, the offense most people call reckless driving is actually called reckless operation in the Ohio Revised Code.